How enter county name without a town?

Post Reply
pra29
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:27 pm

How enter county name without a town?

Post by pra29 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:58 pm

I have several instance where I know the county of birth or death but am unable to enter this fact. When I try to add a county on it's own as a place I get a message that it is already registered but I am unable to add this as a place for a person event. Any suggestions please?

jeksa2
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 12:34 am
Location: Cranbourne, Victoria, Australia

Re: How enter county name without a town?

Post by jeksa2 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:31 pm

Hi,

I have had the same problem for several years now. Got sick of waiting.......

Now l just put the "County", "State", or "Country" in the name.
That gets rid of those useless "?".

Just my way of doing it.

Hope this helps
John R Williams
iMac 21.5 inch, (Mid 2011)
Intel Core i5
16 GB RAM
1 TB Harddrive
mac OS = High Sierra 10.13.6
Acer 32-inch Monitor

mimalo35
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 11:35 am
Location: Saint-Malo (35) - France

Re: How enter county name without a town?

Post by mimalo35 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 2:49 pm

Edit :
Deleted Message.
Did not answer the question.
Last edited by mimalo35 on Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:25 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Processeur Amd Phénom II X6 - 1090 T - 3,20 GHz - SSD Corsair Force GS - 180 GB - 12 GB Ram
Windows 10 Pro - Software version 1809 - OS : 17763.253
Heredis 19.2 Pro
Galaxy Tab S3 - (SM-T820) - Android 8.0
Heredis Android 2019.66

User avatar
mike
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:14 am

Re: How enter county name without a town?

Post by mike » Sun Jan 27, 2019 3:19 pm

mimalo35 wrote:
Sun Jan 27, 2019 2:49 pm
jeksa2 wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 10:31 pm
That gets rid of those useless "?".
With the dictionary of unused places, you can get rid of these unnecessary
I am afraid that you missed the point … 8-)
Regards.
Mike


- Desktop, 3,6 Ghz, 16 Go RAM, 2x26''=1920x2400 Screen, 1 To SSD + 2x1 To HDD RAID1, Windows 10 Pro(64)
- Laptop, Windows 10 Family (64)

pra29
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: How enter county name without a town?

Post by pra29 » Fri Feb 01, 2019 4:38 pm

Jeksa2 Can you be more specific? Maybe including a screen shot. Thanks.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest